The Plants – 2014

Plants Featured in the 2014 Calendar Year

COMMON NAME

Amaryllis

Bear’s breeches (or spiny bear’s breeches)

Common Rush or Soft Rush

Delphinium

Crocosmia

Agave

Leucothoe axillaris

Thuja occidentalis

Milk Thistle

Water Plants

LATIN NAME

Hippeastrum (group) – Amaryllis – bulb

Acanthus spinosus

Juncus effusus

Delphinium

Crocosmia

Agave ‘Kissho Kan’

Coast Leucothoe

American Arborvitae

Euphorbia ‘Diamond Frost’

Silybum marianum

PLANT CATEGORIES

And another way to find information about a specific plant is to click on the CATEGORY of your choice, also listed on the side bar.

Screenshot (25)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s