The Plants

Hi, and Welcome to ContainerCrazyCT’s blog!

You will find a mix of topics on this blog.  Information and photos about container gardening, subjects about combining nature with art, and various plants are blogged about weekly.  Be sure to review the menu’s above for all the drop-down menu’s too in addition to the daily and weekly posts.

HOW TO SEARCH FOR A PLANT

If you are looking for information on a specific plant, the fastest way to see if it has been written about on this blog is to go to the red colored SEARCH THIS tool on the right side of the front page.  Enter the plant name in the box and press enter.

Screenshot (24)

Every blog categorized with the plant name you entered in the SEARCH THIS box will display on the left.  Or you can search plants by category, also located on the right side bar of this blog.

2014 PLANT LIST

However, starting in 2014, every new plant added as a post to this blog will be also listed with the hyperlink. To find the 2014 plants, go to the menu-bar to click the drop down menu. You will see plants like this:

COMMON NAME

Amaryllis

Bear’s breeches (or spiny bear’s breeches)

Common Rush or Soft Rush

Delphinium

Crocosmia

Agave

Leucothoe axillaris

Thuja occidentalis

Milk Thistle

Water Plants

LATIN NAME

Hippeastrum (group) – Amaryllis – bulb

Acanthus spinosus

Juncus effusus

Delphinium

Crocosmia

Agave ‘Kissho Kan’

Coast Leucothoe

American Arborvitae

Euphorbia ‘Diamond Frost’

Silybum marianum

THE PLANTS FEATURED BY YEAR

On the top of this blog, there is a page called “The Plants Featured by Year”. Just click on the title to view the two drop down menus for each year.

PLANT CATEGORIES

Another way to find information about a specific plant is to click on the CATEGORY of your choice, also listed on the side bar.

Screenshot (25)

PINBOARDS

Container Crazy CT’s Pinterest Board is another way to see the plants I have blogged about:

If you have a question about a plant, feel free to submit your question via this form.  Don’t worry, I do not share e-mail ids with anyone.

Thank you.

Cathy Testa

Please share my blog with your friends, I will be eternally grateful!!

Cathy Testa, owner of Cathy T’s Landscape Designs and Container Crazy CT, completed the Master Gardener Program in September of 2010.  She holds an Associates of Applied Science degree in Horticulture with a concentration in Floriculture from the University of Connecticut.  During her studies, she managed a private nursery for a design install business in Bloomfield, CT.  Upon graduation, Cathy was employed at the Garden Barn and Nursery in Vernon, CT for two years before starting her own business, which she has been operating for eight years.  She served on the Board of the Connecticut Horticulture Society for two years on a volunteer basis, and continued her studies via programs such as the UCONN Perennial Conference. Her current business services include container gardening design and installations for homes and retail business store fronts, container gardening rental installations, small garden design consultations, blog writing which includes freelance writing for local farmers market blogs, and she offers regular hands-on classes on topics pertaining to combining nature with art from her classroom located in Broad Brook, CT.  Her attention to plant details, growth requirements, and steps for success with container gardening, along with a passion for plants and their ornamental beauty, has contributed to her reputation of being “container crazy” in her area of services.  Cathy has also appeared on the CT Style television program, participated on the CT Food & Farm podcast, and regularly speaks at Garden Clubs.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s